Lufkin Middle School Staff

Here’s a list of Lufkin Middle School staff members. Click on a staff member’s name to send an email to that person, or use our Contact page to send a message to the school.

 

 
Administration
 
Name Title
Danny Whisenant Principal
Cindy Tierney Director of Curriculum and Instruction
Derrick James Associate Principal/Student Services/Sixth Grade
William Dugat Eighth Grade Principal
Nathan Kendell Seventh Grade Principal
Gina Green Sixth Grade Principal
Erin Hubert Special Education Principal
Lamona Coleman Testing/504 Coordinator
Robert Leedy Eighth Grade/Lead Counselor
Sonjua Deason Seventh Grade Counselor
Melinda Cole Sixth Grade Counselor/Licensed Social Worker
Chrissy Pigg Instructional Coach (Language Arts)
Amanda Powers Instructional Coach (Math)
Michelle Forrest Instructional Coach — Science
Amy Bennett Instructional Coach — Social Studies
Benita Bennett Director of Family & Community Engagement
Ralph Bean Resource Officer
Paul Jackson Lufkin ISD Police Officer

 

Administrative Assistants
 
Name Duties
Aracelli Revia 6th Grade Administrative Assistant
Becky Howard 7th Grade Administrative Assistant
Karen Juras 8th Grade Administrative Assistant
Angie Garrett Special Education
Carmen Barrera Curriculum/Activity Fund
Betty Williams Principals’ Administrative Assistant
Lisa Martin Attendance
Tammy Ortery Front Receptionist
Debbie McCoy Registrar

 

6th Grade Teams
 
Name Subject
Anna Bond Science
Maria Colin
Teacher website
Math
Sonia Gonzalez ESL
Emily Lawrence
Teacher website
Social Studies
Bonnie Robinson Language Arts
   
Gina Bourlon
Teacher website
Math
Jane Semetko Social Studies
Grace Thornhill
Teacher website
Science
Ana Villanueva Language Arts
   
Veronica Morris
Teacher website
Language Arts
Glynna Nichols Resource Language Arts
Andre Thompson Social Studies
Amber Walker
Teacher website
Science
   
Kirbee Bowman
Teacher website
Math
Morgan Leeper Science
Jena Rouse Social Studies
Mary Satterwhite Language Arts
   
Lisa Bush Social Studies
James Crawford Math
Amanda Havard
Teacher website
Resource Math
Gaylyn Kirby Language Arts
Amy Merritt Science
   
Tiffany Boudreaux
Teacher website
Language Arts
Kenneth Clark Social Studies
Tricia Durham
Teacher website
Math
Jennie Rudel Science
   

 

7th Grade Teams
 
Name Subject
Rebecca Flowers Language Arts
Susan Harris Social Studies
Diego Horta Math
Thomas Hungerford Newcomer ESL/Coding
Patrick Yarbrough Science
   
Brian Crumbie Social Studies
Dani McQueen Language Arts
Cheryl Peck Math
Ashley Tubbs Science
   
Kim Flores Math
Kerri Goetzman
Teacher website
Language Arts
Joy Johns Social Studies
Amy Rush Science
   
Kim Chong Math
Erin Currie
Teacher website
Language Arts
Mark Kreid
Teacher website
Social Studies
Breanna Noble
Teacher website
Science
   
Joneisha Cranford Resource Language Arts
Jack Freeman Social Studies
Angela Gandy
Teacher website
Language Arts
Faith Leger
Teacher website
Science
Starla Phillips
Teacher website
Math
   
Susan Henderson Math
Dyson Nickle Social Studies
Airiel Robin Science
Carla Watts Language Arts
Karen Whitehead
Teacher website
Resource Math
   
Niki Cates
Teacher website
ESL (6th-8th)

 

8th Grade Teams
 
Name Subject
Autumn Abner Science
Teresa Adair
Teacher website
Math
Brandi Moreland
Teacher website
Language Arts
Eric Young
Teacher website
Social Studies
   
Donna McCune
Teacher website 1
Teacher website 2
Math
Amber Montes
Teacher website
Language Arts
Clint Mosely
Teacher website
Social Studies
Carrie Wiley Science
   
Jessica Cotton
Teacher website
Math
Savanna Tutt
Teacher website
Language Arts
Rebecca Walker
Teacher website
Science
Ron Yeager
Teacher website
Social Studies
   
Brandi Riley Math
Kenneth Clark
Teacher website
Social Studies
Michael Golden
Teacher website
Science
Lori Brown
Teacher website
Language Arts
   
Angela Bennett Resource Math
Becky Butler Social Studies
Victoria Doggett
Teacher website
Language Arts
Michael Golden Science
Brandi Riley Math
   
Lori Brown Language Arts
Amber Polk Science
Helena Smith
Teacher website
Math
Stephen Wright Social Studies
Sonna Young
Teacher website
Resource Language Arts
   
Kristen Burnett
Teacher website
Math
Celsa Hurley Science
Octavia Kegler
Teacher website
Social Studies
Amanda Pennington Language Arts

 

Electives
 
Name Subject
Casey Adams Dance
Kristen Belshaw
Teacher website
Technology
Vincent Cartwright Boys PE
Emily Cavanaugh Band
Meredith Cizlak Technology
Karen Crumpton Tennis
Steven Cunigan Boys PE/Health
Chris Doggett Boys PE/Health
Leticia Galindo Spanish I
Sylvia Hayes Art
Danielle Holsomback Girls PE/Health
Jer’e Johnson Choir
Jolene Leedy
Teacher website
Skills/Technology
Natalie Martino Trainer
Jessica McGee Art
Chuck Murphy Boys PE
Wendy Puente
Teacher website
Technology
Luciano Rodriguez Spanish/Dual Language/ESL
Hunter Russell Head Cross Country Coach
Harold Scroggins Boys PE
Angela Segura Theater Arts/Health
Donna Shannon Girls PE
Sandra Shotwell
Teacher website
Spanish/Dual Language/ESL
Tommy Smith
Teacher website
Band
LMS Band website
Misty Spencer
Teacher website
Cheer/Mixed Media
Mary Stewart Art
John Tatum Boys PE
Ashley Tullos Girls PE
Caitlin Turner Band
Chaun Williams
Teacher website
Girls PE

 

Special Programs
 
Name Subject
Dorothy Allen Read 180
Christi Diggens Lead Librarian
Molly Ellis
Teacher website
Dyslexia
Crystal Garcia Math Remediation
Donna James Communities in Schools
Alice Johnson Librarian Assistant
Mary Gail McCarty
Teacher website
Dyslexia
Alys Ray Dyslexia Coordinator
Cindy Rich Read 180
Latessa Rogers Math Remediation

 

Special Education
 
Name Subject
Yolanda Bell Self-Contained Functional
Veronica Bryan
Teacher website
CMC
Linda Clark Self-Contained Functional
Kimberly Cobb AB Unit
Steve Holloway Self-Contained Sensory
Jordan Prince AU Unit
Darrell Roberts AB Unit
Sunny Slaydon Deaf Education
Wendy Steed Self-Contained Functional
David Tracey CMC

 

Nursing
 
Name Title
Latifah Fleniken Registered Nurse
Tracy Jackson Nurse

 

Support Staff
 
Name Title
Rosalba Castillo Nutrition Manager
Sammy Humphrey Head Custodian
Michael Warnasch Maintenance

 

Paraprofessionals
 
Name Subject
Carmen Barrera Administrative Assistant — Curriculum
Ashley Brown Paraprofessional — Special Education
Maria Chavez Read 180 Aide
Barbara Criner Paraprofessional — Special Education
Araceli Garcia Administrative Assistant — Sixth Grade
Aide Garcia Bilingual/ESL Instructional Aide
Angie Garrett Special Education Administrative Assistant
Sharon Grimes Paraprofessional — Special Education
LaShonda Henderson Paraprofessional — Special Education
Teneshia Holman Paraprofessional — Special Education
Becky Howard Administrative Assistant — Seventh Grade
Alice Johnson Library Aide
Karen Juras Administrative Assistant — Eighth Grade
Scott Kenyon ISS
Brenda Lerma Paraprofessional — Special Education
Deidra Lewis Paraprofessional — Special Education
Janice Lewis Paraprofessional — Special Education
Lisa Martin Attendance
Jonas Martinez Bilingual/ESL Instructional Aide
Debbie McCoy Registrar
Michael Newcomb Paraprofessional — Special Education
Tameisha Nobles Paraprofessional — Special Education
Tammy Ortery Front Receptionist
Julian Parks Paraprofessional — Special Education
Jeffrey Rodgers Paraprofessional — Special Education
Shana Rogers Math 101 Aide
Tamisha Smiley Read 180 Aide
Barbara Smith Math 101 Aide
Mary Ann Thompson Paraprofessional — Special Education
Betty Williams Administrative Assistant — Principal
Connie Wilson Paraprofessional — Special Education
Debra Worthen ISS