Lufkin High School Staff

Here’s a list of Lufkin High School staff members. If you’re looking for a specific department at the high school, check our Departments page. You can use our Contact page to send a message to the high school.

 

 
Administrative Team
 
Name Position
Brandon Boyd Principal
Shelly Slaton Associate Principal of Instruction/Curriculum
Dana Bickley Special Education Principal
Suzy Jungmann STEM Coordinator
Allison Hillis English Instructional Coach
Melissa Huffty
➡️ Math Department website
Math Instructional Coach
Erin Kay Science Instructional Coach
Suzy Ragan
➡️ Social Studies Department Website
Social Studies Instructional Coach
Stephen Rhoades Career and Technical Education Director
Zach Allen Activities Director
Kym Guzman Testing Coordinator
April Soderquist Media Specialist
Andres Mijares Associate Principal of Discipline/12th Grade
Clarence Bennett 11th Grade Principal
Mollie Havard 10th Grade Principal
Michael Hillis 9th Grade Principal (A-L)
Harlan Neal 9th Grade Principal (M-Z)
Joe Martinez At-Risk Coordinator

 

Counseling
 
Name Position
Julie McManus Director of Counseling
Angela VanSchoubroek Counselor — Class of 2019
Autumn McDaniel Counselor — Class of 2020
Calvasha Summers Counselor — Class of 2021
Angela Roberts Counselor — Class of 2022
Kathy Gomez Counselor — Special Education
Brandie Knight Counselor — Career and Technology
Gaby Murphy Counselor — Go Center
 
Early College High School
 
Name Position
Charlotte Davis Director
Amy Anderson  
Monique Martinez  

 

Athletics
 
Name Position
Todd Quick Athletic Director/Head Football Coach
Jerri Boyd Girls Athletic Director

 

Lufkin ISD Police
 
Name Position
Jay Jost LISD Police Chief
Tamesha Forrest LISD Police Officer
Dan Lair LISD Police Officer

 

Librarians
 
Name Position
Giela Brieden Lead Librarian

 

Nurses
 
Name Position
Rachel Maddux, RN School Nurse
Aida Willis School Nurse

 

Communities in School
 
Name Position
Dolores Perez Liaison

 

Social Worker
 
Name Position
Mary T. Jones Social Worker

 

LHS Teachers
 
Name Subject
Shannon Abney
➡️ Teacher website
English
Andy Adams
➡️ Fang Yearbook website
CTE/Yearbook/Webmaster
Catherine Adams English
Juan Aguilar Spanish I
Gerald Anthon
➡️ Teacher website
Math
Jonathan Aviles
➡️ Panther Band website
Panther Band
Camilya Barnes Special Education
Robert Barrett PE/Coach
Mitchell Batts Assistant Athletic Trainer
Brandon Beavers
➡️ Panther Band website
Panther Band
J. Bennett
➡️ Teacher website
World History
Kay Bowers
➡️ VAC website
Special Education/VAC/Transition Specialist
Monique Brooks
➡️Algebra I website
Math
Eliazar Caldera LOTE (Spanish)
Jessica Cantrell
➡️ Teacher website
Science
Ryan Cantrell
➡️ Teacher website
Science
Larry Choate Social Studies
Sherrie Chesser
➡️ Teacher website
English
Larry Choate
➡️ Teacher website
Social Studies/Coach
Danielle Clark
➡️ Teacher website
Math
John Cobb
➡️ Teacher website
Social Studies/Coach
Tracy Cole Fine Arts
Caron Cook Assistant Drill Team Director
Jeff Cook PE/Coach
Yaneli Cortez Science
Emily Courtney
➡️ Teacher website
English
Morgan Crain
➡️ Teacher website
Special Education
Brian Crews CTE/AV and Printing Technology
Callie Crocker
➡️ Teacher website
English
Karen Crumpton PE/Tennis Coach
Jennifer Cumbie
➡️ Teacher website
CTE/Education and Training
Lorelei Cummings Science
Bryan Davis
➡️ Teacher website
Communications
Cameron Davis PE/Coach
Denise Davis Art
Justin Davis English
Shaniqua Davis
➡️ Teacher website
CTE/Business
Matthew Donaldson
➡️ Teacher website
Social Studies/Swim Coach
Alexandra Driver
➡️ Teacher website
Special Education/Content Mastery
Megan Dubuisson
➡️ Teacher website
Social Studies
Tarska Duffield CTE/Child Development
Teresa Dunkin Panther Academy
Sean Dupre
➡️ Teacher website
Art
James Durham
➡️ Teacher website
Social Studies/Coach
Antonio Encarnacion Spanish/Girls Soccer Coach
James English
➡️ Teacher website
Math
Truitt Eubank Science
Danny Eubanks
➡️ Teacher website
English
Ezekiel Fancher PE/Coach
Christine Faris English
Iris Favela Fine Arts
Leah Flores PE/Coach
Robert Foley
➡️ Teacher website
CTE/Architecture and Construction
Christy Fox Science
Jennifer Free CTE/Health Science
Calvin Fry CTE/Architecture and Construction
Debbie Garrett Fine Arts
Cheryl Garrison
➡️ Teacher website
English
Holly Gonzales English
Polly Goodier Special Education
Marshall Gorham Science
Scott Green CM/Coach
Wendelyn Green Science
David Guzman PE/Athletics
Madison Bartlett Math
Philip Habig
➡️ Teacher website
Math
Helen Handy Special Education
Lynn Hebert Golf Coach
Christi Hill Social Studies
Lavada Hill Health/Coach
Janice Holcomb
➡️ Teacher website
Accounting
Ellen Hollis CTE/Business Management
Ashley Holloway PE/Coach
Jason Holman PE/Football Defensive Coordinator
Amanda Hopson Special Education
Joseph Houston
➡️ Teacher website
Math
Robert Inman Math
Vanessa Jimenez Assistant Athletic Trainer
Karen Jackuback English
Leah Johnson Social Studies
Joshua Jones Social Studies/Coach
Katie Kassaw Special Education
Dayna Kerr
➡️ Teacher website
Math
Shanna Kesinger Science
Amanda Kingsley STEM Coordinator
Suzanne Kouts Science
Anna Lamb CTE/Agriculture
SaDale Lamb Social Studies/Coach
Bill Lanigan English
Frank Latimer
➡️ Teacher website
Professional Communication
Elmo Lawson
➡️ Teacher website
CTE/Agriculture and Nature Resources
Stephanie Lawson
➡️ AP Statistics website
➡️ Algebra 2 website
➡️ Pre-Cal Pre-AP website
Math
Guadalupe Lila Spanish II
George Little
➡️ Panther Band website
Band Director
Cindy Livin Social Studies
Vicki Lunell
➡️Teacher website
Art
Shannon Marek Athletic Trainer
Kellye Marshall
➡️ Teacher website
CTE/Agriculture
Kevin Marshall
➡️ Teacher website
CTE
Ashley Martin PE/Head Softball Coach
Rodger Martin
➡️ Teacher website
Auto Tech I/II
Mark Maxwell
➡️ Teacher website
Social Studies
June McAdams Science
Shannon McBreaty Special Education
Abby McCarty Special Education/Cheerleading Coach
Kelly Jo McClendon Special Education/Coach
Dillon McDugle Social Studies/Coach
Jessica McGuire
➡️ Teacher website
Social Studies
Mike McHaney CTE/Audio/Visual/Multimedia
JT McManus PE/Varsity Basketball Coach
Vicki McNeil Special Education
David McPherson
➡️ Teacher website
Social Studies/Varsity Soccer Coach
Suzie Merrel
➡️ Teacher website
Special Education
Sterling Meyers English/Coach
Michael Miller Social Studies
Tracie Miller
➡️ Teacher website
CTE/AV Technology
Edwin Mills English
Chris Moody Science
Alex Moreno LOTE Department Head/Spanish
Megan Morgan English
Gene Moyer
➡️ Teacher website
Social Studies
Donna Muldowney
➡️ Teacher website
Special Education
Pam Muse
➡️ Teacher website
English
Donnya Myers Special Education
Brittany O’Sullivan
➡️ Teacher website
English II
Anedra Perkins Math
Elizabeth Perkins Science
Jeffrey Pillows CTE/Welding Technology
Jennifer Powell Math
Zachary Powell
➡️ Teacher website
Math
Katie Pruitt
➡️ Teacher website
CTE
Tahare Ray PE/Coach
Sara Reed English
Sandra Reyes LOTE Spanish
Jaquenta Richard PE/Coach
Analorena Rodriguez LOTE
Barbara Roux English
Hunter Russell Cross Country Coach/PE
Kirstie Russell Cheer Sponsor/Math
Maria Sanchez
➡️ Teacher website
Math
MaryAnn Sayers
➡️ Teacher website
Social Studies
Ryan Schuldt
➡️ Teacher website
Math
Jeana Scott Homebound
Harold Scroggins Varsity Girls Basketball Coach
Robyn Segrest CTE/Information Technology and Robotics
Kacey Segura English
Lynette Shadow Science
Johnnie Shepherd
➡️ Teacher website
CTE/Criminal Justice
Sherry Simmons Content Mastery
Winfred Simmons Health/Athletics
Michael Smith Biology
Ryan Soderquist Special Education/Coach
Catharine Squyres
➡️ Teacher website
Math
Sonja Stephens
➡️ Teacher website
CTE/Business
Macy Steptoe
➡️ Teacher website
Math
Nicole Stewart Choir Director
Rusty Stover Cross Country Coach/PE
Bridget Streeb
➡️ Teacher website
Math
Cessali Strickland
➡️ Teacher website
CTE/Culinary Arts
Kim Strong
➡️ Teacher website
CTE/Business Management
Shelley Tatum English
Garion Taylor
➡️ Teacher website
Social Studies
Rafael Thomas Government
Jessica Tullos PE/Athletics
Carie Urban Science
Daniel Usher
➡️ Teacher website
Social Studies
Curtis Vanegas Math
Stacey Vincze
➡️ Teacher website
Social Studies
Johnna Walker Drill Team Director
Audrey Westby English
Kathy Williams Science
May Williams Homebound
Karen Williamson
➡️ Teacher website
➡️ Algebra 1 website
➡️ Pre-Calculus website
Math
Alisha Willis Special Education
Davis Willis Science
William Odom Theater
Ana Laura Youssef LOTE Spanish
Mike Zimmerman Journalism/Newspaper/Photojournalism

 

Administrative Assistants
 
Name Position
Juli Allen Attendance
Hollie Bartlett Activity Funds
Mary Carter Special Education
Aida Cavazos Receptionist
Jennifer Galloway Athletics
Marissa Gonzalez LISD Police
Lena Hodges Athletics
Stacee Holton Library
Patsy Jenkins Front Office
Kay Jones Counseling Assistant
Terrie Luce Curriculum
Kristan Mills 10th, 11th and 12th grades
Deborah Patterson Career Technology
Shambrecca Roberts 9th Grade Office
Judith Ruiz Records Clerk
Kelly Smith Registrar
Tena Swearingen Band
Robin Tucker Front Office
Geraldine Warren Attendance

 

Classroom Paraprofessionals
 
Name Position
Armandia Alvarado Math
Hannah Beaman Special Education
Darodrick Davis Parking Lot Attendant
Rene Heintschel Deaf Education
Debbie Hemphill JV Drill Team
Cynthia Hernandez Special Education
Kim Jones Special Education
Takisha Kegler Special Education
Billie Locks Panther Academy
Bonnie Mack Special Education
Regina McNeal Special Education
Shonna Oliver Special Education
Charles Phipps Special Education
Stephen Pinkney ISS
Blake Powers Special Education
Emily Richardson Special Education
Lisa Rogers Special Education
Victoria Shumaker English
Shela Stoddard Deaf Education
Lillie Teal Special Education
Monika Vincent Permanent Sub
Melba Whitmill Special Education
Sonja Williams Special Education